Infant Jesus High School

INFANT JESUS GROUP OF SCHOOLS: NALLASOPARA (E)

        The IJHS Fiesta is back once more, this time, to coincide with the Silver Jubilee Celebrations of our School (1994 – 2019). Infant Jesus High School was in the forefront of organizing inter-school competitions right from the academic year 1995-96, the second year of its existence. This was then a trend setting phenomenon, as many more schools later ventured into organizing their own inter-school events thereby giving the much needed platforms for the students from Vasai – Nallasopara – Viral Belt to compete with one another and prove their prowess.

        In the Decennial year (2004-2005), we organised a week long inter-school competitions in arts, craft, literary and cultural events and named our Annual Gala of Competitions as IJHS Fiesta. Thereafter, the IJHS Fiesta has become our annual feature and a household event among the school fraternity of Vasai-Virar Region.   This year we added yet another feather to our cap by announcing THE IJHS 3Vs SPORTS MEET -   another epoch making initiative to promote and encourage inter-school level sporting activities.   

        The success of any venture has to be judged by the effect it creates in the present and in the future. Whereas events like the IJHS Fiesta is a platform for the present day generation, it, in its effect helps create a futuristic society whose members are confident, progressive and capable of handling the challenges the life presents to them both in their professional and family life. Judging by the feedbacks that we received from our own ex-students, we feel proud here to state that we have succeeded substantially in promoting excellence through the platform of IJHS Fiesta. 

        The Management of Infant Jesus High School is committed not only to promote our own students but to contribute significantly in upbringing the students of the entire neighborhood. With this in mind, once again a platform is set for the students in our area to showcase their talents in an all encompassing IJHS FIESTA – a platform where arts, crafts, culture and entertainment converge

        Kindly refer to the enclosure for List of Events, Schedule, Event Specific Rules & Regulations, General Rules & Regulations and Entry Proforma etc. Kindly feel free to contact us on our office phone numbers 7350011415, 7350011417 or Mrs. Parveen Mulla on 9890024737 or Mrs. Sunita Nair on 9665725753 for clarifications – if any. We look forward to welcome your students.

Schedule & Venue of Various Events:

EVENT LIST - 1


Date

Event Code

Event

Event Categoty

Language Categoty

Duration

Number of Participants

Remark



GROUP - VIOLET: VERBENA BLOOM (Std. Nursery)

 

 

 

 

 


12.12.19

V - 1

Easy Trace

Ednl & Litr.

English

30 Mins.

1

 


12.12.19

V - 2

Help Me Sort

Ednl & Litr.

Neutral

6 Mins.

1

 


14.12.19

V - 3

Bonny Baby (Boys & Girls Seperately)

Entertainment

Neutral

3 Mins

1 each

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


GROUP - INDIGO: IRIS BLOOM (Std. JR. KG.)

 

 

 

 

 


12.12.19

I - 1

Write to Impress (Hand writing)

Ednl & Litr.

English

30 Mins.

1

 


12.12.19

I - 2

Rang De (Colouring)

Art & Craft

Neutral

45 Mins

1

 


14.12.19

I - 3

Rhymes & Rhythms (English Recitation - Solo)

Ednl & Litr.

English

3 Mins.

1

 


14.12.19

I - 4

Mujhe Pehchan Lo (Fancy Dress)

Entertainment

Neutral

3 Mins.

1

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


GROUP - BLUE: BLUESTAR BLOOM (Std. SR. KG.)

 

 

 

 

 


12.12.19

B - 1

Write to Impress (Hand writing)

Ednl & Litr.

English

30 Mins.

1

 


12.12.19

B - 2

Rang De (Colouring)

Art & Craft

Neutral

45 Mins

1

 


14.12.19

B - 3

Rhymes & Rhythms (Recitation - Solo)

Ednl & Litr.

English

3 Mins.

1

 


14.12.19

B - 4

Narrate A Tale (English Story Narration)

Ednl & Litr.

English

 5 Mins.

1

 


24.01.20

B - 5

Movers & Shakers (Group Dance - Western Musical)

Entertainment

Neutral

5 Mins.

Up to 16

 (Nr. Jr. & Sr.)


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


GROUP - GREEN: GREEN GLADIOLUS BLOSSOM (Stds. I & II)  

 


12.12.19

G - 1

Write to Impress (Hand writing)

Ednl & Litr.

English

30 Mins.

1

 


12.12.19

G - 2

Rang De (Colouring)

Art & Craft

Neutral

45 Mins

1

 


14.12.19

G - 3

Hum Dono (Hindi Duet Singing: 1 Boy & 1 Girl)

Entertainment

Hindi

5 Mins.

2

 


14.12.19

G - 4

Katha Mein Kahani (Hindi Story Narration)

Ednl & Litr.

Hindi

 5 Mins.

1

 


24.01.20

G - 5

Tab Aur Ab (Fashion Show)

Entertainment

Neutral

8 Mins.

Up to 16

 


24.01.20

G - 6

Movers & Shakers (Group Dance - Western)

Entertainment

Neutral

5 Mins.

Up to 16

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


GROUP - YELLOW: YELLOW FREESIA BLOSSOM (Stds. III & IV)

 


12.12.19

Y - 1

To Mom With Love (Greeting Card Making)

Art & Craft

English

90 Mins.

1

 


12.12.19

Y - 2

Write to Impress (Hand writing)

Ednl & Litr.

English

30 Mins

1

 


12.12.19

Y - 3

Curves & Colours (Drawing & Colouring)

Art & Craft

Neutral

90 Mins.

1

 


12.12.19

Y - 4

Refresh Your Memory (Memory Contest)

Ednl & Litr.

English

 15 Mins.

1

 


14.12.19

Y - 5

Budding Orator (Elocution - English)

Ednl & Litr.

English

5 Mins.

1

 


14.12.19

Y - 6

In Tune ( English Duet Singing: 1 Boy & 1 Girl)

Entertainment

English

5 Mins.

2

 


14.12.19

Y - 7

Majh Kahani Samjha (Marathi Story Narration)

Ednl & Litr.

Marathi

5 Mins.

1

 


24.01.20

Y - 8

Jai Ho (Patriotic Dance)

Social

Neutral

6 Mins.

Up to 16

 


24.01.20

Y - 9

Walky Folky (Group Folk Dance)

Classical & Folk

Neutral

6 Mins.

Up to 16

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



EVENT LIST - 2


EVENT LIST - 2


Date

Event Code

Event

Event Categoty

Language Categoty

Duration

Number of Participants

Remark



GROUP - ORANGE: ORANGE PANSY FANCY (STDS V,VI, & VII)

 

 

 

 

 


13.12.19

O - 1

To Dad With Love (Greeting Card Making)

Art & Craft

English

90 Mins.

1

 


13.12.19

O - 2

Smart Art (Drawing & Colouring)

Art & Craft

Neutral

90 Mins

1

 


13.12.19

O - 3

My Column  (Essay Writing - English)

Ednl & Litr.

English

90 Mins.

1

 


13.12.19

O - 4

Kavi Ki Kalpana (Poetry Writing - Hindi)

Ednl & Litr.

Hindi

90 Mins.

1

 


13.12.19

O - 5

 Katha Sangrah (Story Writing - Marathi)

Ednl & Litr.

Marathi

90 Mins.

1

 


13.12.19

O - 6

Quiz-O-Mania

Ednl & Litr.

English

3 Hrs.

Team of 3

 


13.12.19

O - 7

Craft - Origami & Clay Modelling (Theme Festival)

Art & Craft

Neutral

 2 Hrs.

Team of 3

 


13.12.19

O - 8

Word Champs

Ednl & Litr.

English

45 Mins.

1

 


14.12.19

O - 9

Declamation Speech - English

Ednl & Litr.

English

6 Mins.

1

 


14.12.19

O - 10

Declamation Speech - Hindi

Ednl & Litr.

Hindi

6 Mins.

1

 


14.12.19

O - 11

Declamation Speech - Marathi

Ednl & Litr.

Marathi

6 Mins.

1

 


14.12.19

O - 12

Santa Beckons - Christmas Carol Singing

Entertainment

Neutral

12 Mins.

Up to 16

 


25.01.20

O - 13

Silvery Tale (Any W. Style Group Dance with a Silver Theme)

Entertainment

Neutral

6 Mins.

Up to 16

 


25.01.20

O - 14

Classical Dance (Quintet)

Classical & Folk

Neutral

10 Mins.

Team of 5

 


25.01.20

O - 15

Recito-Enactment

Ednl & Litr.

English

10 Mins.

Up to 20

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


GROUP - RED: RED AMARANTHUS AWE (STDS VIII, IX & X)

 

 

 

 

 


13.12.19

R - 1

To Sir With Love (Greeting card Making)

Art & Craft

English

90 Mins.

1

 


13.12.19

R - 2

Art Attack (T - Shirt Painting)

Art & Craft

Neutral

90 Mins.

1

 


13.12.19

R - 3

Kaleidoscope (Travelogue Writing- English)

Ednl & Litr.

English

90 Mins.

1

 


13.12.19

R - 4

Meri Kahani (Story Writing - Hindi)

Ednl & Litr.

Hindi

90 Mins.

1

 


13.12.19

R - 5

Kavyanjali (Poetry Writing - Marathi)

Ednl & Litr.

Marathi

90 Mins.

1

 


13.12.19

R - 6

Quiz-O-Mania

Ednl & Litr.

English

3 Hrs.

Team of 3

 


13.12.19

R - 7

IT Wizard

Skill

English

2 Hrs.

Team of 2

 


13.12.19

R - 8

Young Architect

Skill

Neutral

3 Hrs.

Team of 10

 


13.12.19

R - 9

Me-Genius

Skill

English

45 Mins.

1

 


14.12.19

R - 10

Extempore Speech - English

Ednl & Litr.

English

5 Mins.

1

 


14.12.19

R - 11

Extempore Speech - Hindi

Ednl & Litr.

Hindi

5 Mins.

1

 


14.12.19

R - 12

Extempore Speech - Marathi

Ednl & Litr.

Marathi

5 Mins.

1

 


25.01.20

R - 13

Fusion is Fashion (Fusion Dance)

Entertainment

Neutral

6 Mins.

Up to 16

 


25.01.20

R - 14

Bollywood Nites (Bollywood Dance - Actor Specific)

Entertainment

Neutral

6 Mins.

Up to 16

 


25.01.20

R - 15

Mummery

Social

Neutral

6 Mins.

Up to 16

 


25.01.20

R - 16

Nukkad Natak - Street Play in Hindi

Social

Neutral

15 Mins.

Up to 20

 


26.01.20

R - 17

Musical Nites (Orchestra)

Entertainment

Neutral

15 Mins.

Up to 20

 



ESR&R - K.G.


ESR&R - K.G.


Event Code & Event

EVENT SPECIFIC RULES & REGULATIONS

Duration

Number of Participants



GROUP - VIOLET: VERBENA BLOOM (Std. Nursery)

 


V - 1: Easy Trace

(i) To trace patterns, simple alphabet - capital letters, shapes etc. (ii) To colour  simple shapes/objects (iii) Bring own good quality pencils & crayons, (iv) Paper shall be provided

30 Mins.

1


V - 2: Help Me Sort

(i) To sort the given objects,cut outs, shapes, colours etc. into separate categories & place them in different baskets (Labelled) within the stipulated time.

6 Mins.

1


V - 3: Bonny Baby (Boys & Girls Seperately)

(i) Healthy Baby Contest. (ii) Health, Grooming, Attire, smartness & introduction etc. are considered. (iii) The child must introduce himself/herself.

3 Mins

1 each


GROUP - INDIGO: IRIS BLOOM (Std. JR. KG.)

 


I - 1: Write to Impress (Hand writing)

(i) Simple alphabet (combination Aa to Zz, (ii) To draw simple free-hand shapes - square, rectangle, triangle, circle etc. (iii) Bring own good quality pencils (iv) Paper shall be provided

30 Mins.

1


I - 2: Rang De (Colouring)

(i) To colour the given outline picture/shapes/combination of shapes/objects etc. (ii) Bring good quality own crayons (iii) Paper with outline will be given.

45 Mins

1


I - 3: Rhymes & Rhythms (Recitation - Solo - English)

(i) Choose any good poem of your choice, recite in rhythm with proper intonations, pause, pronounciation, expressions and physical actions

3 Mins.

1


I - 4: Mujhe Pehchan lo (Fancy Dress)

(ii) Open Theme Contest. (ii) Dress in proper costumes & attire, (iii) Introduction as to what he/she has dressed as must be given by the child

3 Mins.

1


GROUP - BLUE: BLUESTAR BLOOM (Std. SR. KG.)

 


B - 1: Write to Impress (Hand writing)

(i) Cursive alphabet (combination Aa to Zz) (ii) To draw simple free-hand shapes - square, rectangle, triangle, circle, combination-shapes etc. (iii) To  draw simple free-hand objects such as leaves, fruits, vegetables, toys etc. (iv) Bring own good quality pencils (iv) Paper shall be provided

30 Mins.

1


B - 2: Rang De (Colouring)

(i) To colour the given outline picture/shapes/combination of shapes/objects etc. (ii) Bring good quality own crayons (iii) Paper with outline will be given.

45 Mins

 


B - 3: Rhymes & Rhythms (Recitation - Solo)

(i) Choose any good poem of your choice, recite in rhythm with proper intonations, pauses, pronunciation, expressions and physical actions

3 Mins.

1


B - 4: Narrate A Tale (English Story Narration)

(i) Choose any good story/incident of your choice, Narrate it tellingly with proper intonations, pauses, pronounciation, expressions and physical actions(ii) Bring out its moral value

 5 Mins.

1


B - 5: Movers & Shakers (Group Dance - Western Musical)

(i) Use any pre-recorded western music of your choice, (ii) Use appropriate dress, attire, costumes & make up (iii) Bring with you recorded music in MP3 format in CD or Pen Drive, (iv) Representation from all three Classes - Nursery, Jr. Kg. & Sr. Kg. must be ensured.

5 Mins.

Up to 16



ESR&R - PRIM.


ESR&R - PRIM.


Event

EVENT SPECIFIC RULES & REGULATIONS

Duration

Number of Participants



GROUP - GREEN: GREEN GLADIOLUS BLOSSOM (Stds. I & II)  

 

 


G - 1: Write to Impress (Hand writing)

(i) To copy the given paragraph in neat legible and cursive writing (ii) To draw simple free-hand shapes and combination of shapes - square, rectangle, triangle, circle etc. (iii) To     draw simple free-hand objects such as leaves, fruits, vegetables, toys etc. (iv) Bring own good quality pencils.

30 Mins.

1


G - 2: Rang De (Colouring)

(i) To colour the given outline picture/shapes/conbination of shapes/objects etc. (ii) Bring good quality own crayons.

45 Mins

1


G - 3: Hum Dono (Hindi Duet Singing: 1 Boy & 1 Girl)

(i) Duet Singing - 1boy & 1 girl, (ii) Choose any good Hindi Song (including decent filmy song), (iii) Students must introduce their song, (iv) No musical accompaniment, (v) Vulgar & Socially detrimental songs must be avoided.

5 Mins.

2


G - 4: Katha Mein Kahani (Hindi Story Narration)

(i) Choose any good story/incident of your choice in Hindi, Narrate it tellingly with proper intonations, pauses, pronounciation, expressions and physical actions(ii) Bring out its moral value.

 5 Mins.

1


G - 5: Tab Aur Ab (Fashion Show)

(i) Fashion show to bring out the generational gap  (i) Use any pre-recorded  music of your choice for back ground , (ii) Use appropriate dress, attire, costumes & make up (iii) Bring with you recorded music in MP3 format in CD or Pen Drive.

8 Mins.

Up to 16


G - 6: Movers & Shakers (Group Dance - Western)

(i) Use any pre-recorded western music of your choice, (ii) Use appropriate dress, attire, costumes & make up (iii) Bring with you recorded music in MP3 format in CD or Pen Drive (iv) Representation from both the classes must be ensured.

5 Mins.

Up to 16


GROUP - YELLOW: YELLOW FREESIA BLOSSOM (Stds. III & IV)

 

 


Y - 1: To Mom With Love (Greeting Card Making

(i) To prepare a greeting card to be presented to your mother on her Birthday/Wedding Anniversary Day/ on the birth of a young brother/sister/on her getting a Job Promotion. (ii) Contestants must bring all required things except papers. A-4 Size Drawing Paper will be provided.

90 Mins.

1


Y - 2: Write to Impress (Hand writing)

(i) To copy the given paragraph in neat legible and cursive writing (ii) To draw simple free-hand objects formed of combination of shapes - square, rectangle, triangle, circle etc. (iii) To  draw simple free-hand objects such as leaves, fruits, vegetables, toys etc. (iv) Bring own good quality pencils.

30 Mins

1


Y - 3: Curves & Colours (Drawing & Colouring )

(i) Drawing must be based on the Theme "My Christmas" (ii) Medium Oil Pastels and or Colour Pencils, (iii) Bring own pencils & colouring Materials, (iv) Standard (A-4) Size Drawing Paper will be provided.

90 Mins.

1


Y - 4: Refresh Your Memory (Memory Contest)

(i) List from your memory the names of as many things as possible out of the collections of things pre-shown to you. (ii) Bring own pencil/pen (iii) Paper will be provided.

 15 Mins.

1


Y - 5: Budding Orator (Elocution - English)

(i) To speak on any one of the following topics in English: (a) If I become a Teacher, (b) India of My Dream, (iii) The Role of Our Parents in our lives.

5 Mins.

1


Y - 6: In Tune ( English Duet Singing: 1 Boy & 1 Girl)

(i) Duet Singing - 1boy & 1 girl, (ii) Choose any good English song of your choice - it can be Value Based, Motivational, Devotional or a socially enchancing theme etc. (iii) Students must introduce their song, (iv) No musical accompaniment, & (v) Vulgar & Socially detrimental songs must be avoided.

5 Mins.

2


Y - 7: Majha Kahani Samjha (Marathi Story Narration)

(i) Choose any good story/incident of your choice, Narrate it tellingly in Marathi with proper intonations, pauses, pronounciation, expressions and physical actions(ii) Bring out its moral value.

5 Mins.

1


Y - 8: Jai Ho (Patriotic Dance)

(i) Group dance based on a patriotic theme (ii) Use any pre-recorded song/music of your choice, (iii) Use appropriate dress, attire, costumes & make up (iv) Bring with you recorded music in MP3 format in CD or Pen Drive, (iv) Representation from both the classes must be ensured.

6 Mins.

Up to 16


Y - 9: Walky Folky (Group Folk Dance)

(i) Group folk dance - Theme is not restricted (ii) Use any pre-recorded folk song/music of your choice, (iii) Use appropriate dress, attire, costumes & make up (iv) Bring with you recorded music in MP3 format in CD or Pen Drive, (iv) Representation from both the classes must be ensured.

6 Mins.

Up to 16



ESR&R - UP.PRIM.


ESR&R - UP.PRIM.

 


Event Code/Event

EVENT SPECIFIC RULES & REGULATIONS

Duration

Number of Participants



GROUP - ORANGE: ORANGE PANSY FANCY (STDS V,VI, & VII)

 

 


O - 1: To Dad With Love (Greeting Card Making)

(i) To prepare a greeting card to be presented to your Father on his Birthday/Wedding Anniversary Day/on him getting a Job Promotion/on him starting a new buisiness venture. (ii) Contestants must bring all required things except papers. A-4 Size Drawing Paper will be provided.

90 Mins.

1


O - 2: Smart Art (Drawing & Colouring - Doodle Art)

(i) To make a doodle with the lettering  (on any one of the topics: (a) Digital India, (b) Swatch Bharat or (c) Harmony, (ii) Contestants must bring all required things except papers. A-4 Size Drawing Paper will be provided.

90 Mins

1


O - 3: My Column  (Essay Writing - English)

(i) You are a Columnist who regularly contribute to a leading news paper. Write a Column for the coming Sunday Issue of the new paper on any one of the following topics: (1) the recent slow down in Indian Economy - trace reasons and suggest solutions, (2) you are an environmentalist and  pained by the recent cutting down of trees at  Aarey Colony in Mumbai - write an article expressing your anguish - suggest ways for sustainable developemnt, (3) Floods in your City - your City was inundated recently with incessant rains - highlight haphazard development of the city as a reason and suggest solutions. (ii) Bring own good quality pen, papers will be provided.

90 Mins.

1


O - 4: Kavi Ki Kalpana (Poetry Writing - Hindi)

 

90 Mins.

1


 O - 5: Katha Sangrah (Story Writing - Marathi)

 

90 Mins.

1


O - 6: Quiz-O-Mania

(i) Questions will be framed on varied topics such as: General Knowledge, Current Affairs, Computer Science and Internet, Arts & Music, Language & Literature, Movies & Entertainment, Science & Technology, History, Geography, Politics & World Affairs, Sports & Games, Business, Entrepreneurs & Economics, Famous Personalities, Religion & Mythology etc. (ii) Quiz-O-Mania will be organises in different rounds. (1) Written Round - The top six teams of the written round will go to the next round consisting of (2) Verbal Round which will include -audio visual round & speed round. (iii) Each school should send a team of 3 students. (iv) All questions are framed in English language only.

3 Hrs.

Team of 3


O - 7: Craft - Origami & Clay Modelling (Theme Festival)

(i) The team of 3 contestants together arer expected to creat a spot of 12" X 18" depecting a festival of your choice. (ii) You can use a mix of origami, clay modelling and card board cut-outs, coluring materials etc. to create your beautiful festival spot. (iii) Bring your own materials and no readymade material are allowed. (iv) All work - cutting, folding, pasting, sticking etc. to be done at the competition venue only.

 2 Hrs.

Team of 3


O - 8: Word Champs

(i) Full written work involving a number of vocabulary excercises in english. (ii) The activities like:  (a) Make as many words as possible using the letters of the given words (minimum 2 letter words), (b) Word Chains: Write as many related words as possible and form a word chain. Eg. Family-parents-mother/Make a word chain of as many word as possible taking the last letter of the given/framed word to form the next word - for example: Given word "Light", word chain can be formed as: Light - time - east - test .... and so on, (c) Give one word for ----, Crosswords Puzzles, Word Search, Idioms, Synonyms, Antonyms, Jumbled Words, Vocuabulary Usage, Fill in the missing Letters etc. (iii) Spell Bee will be a major part of the contest. (iv) Bring good quality pen, paper will be provided.

upto 45 Mins.

1


O - 9: Declamation Speech - English

(i) The contestant is expected to deliver/re-give in English an important and famous speech of a famous personality. (ii) It could be a political, a speech from a literary work, graduation day or commencement speech, an award receiving speech, a eulogy or a sermon etc. (ii) The contestant shall hand over a printed copy of the speech to the organising committee half-an-hour before the event for the judges use. (iii) Contestant is expected to present himself/herself dressed similar to the personality whose speech they reproduce and adopt their style. (iv) No present day Indian Politicians are to be reproduced.

6 Mins.

1


O - 10: Declamation Speech - Hindi

(i) The contestant is expected to deliver/re-give in Hindi an important and famous speech of a famous personality. (ii) It could be a political, a speech from a literary work, graduation day or commencement speech, an award receiving speech, a eulogy or a sermon etc. (ii) The contestant shall hand over a printed copy of the speech to the organising committee half-an-hour before the event for the judges use. (iii) Contestant is expected to present himself/herself dressed similar to the personality whose speech they reproduce and adopt their style. (iv) No present day Indian Politicians are to be reproduced.

6 Mins.

1


O - 11: Declamation Speech - Marathi

(i) The contestant is expected to deliver/re-give in Marathi an important and famous speech of a famous personality. (ii) It could be a political, a speech from a literary work, graduation day or commencement speech, an award receiving speech, a eulogy or a sermon etc. (ii) The contestant shall hand over a printed copy of the speech to the organising committee half-an-hour before the event for the judges use. (iii) Contestant is expected to presnt himself/herself dressed similar to the personality whose speech they reproduce and adopt their style. (iv) No present day Indian Politicians are to be reproduced.

6 Mins.

1


O - 12: Santa Beckons - Christmas Carols Singing

(i) Group Carol Singing, Minimum 3 carols will have to be presented - one in English, one in Hindi & one in Marathi (ii) Students must be dressed appropriate to Christmas theme (iii)     upto 3 musical instruments played by students or teacher or professional is allowed - special marks (judges' discretionary point upto 5 marks) if the instruments are played by students  (iv) props are allowed, costumes & attire carry marks.

12 Mins.

Up to 20 including Musicians


O - 13: Silvery Tale (Any W. Style Group Dance with a Silver Theme)

(i) It's a western style group dance with a silvery touch/theme (ii) A silvery theme or touch can be incorporated in the dance according to your creative thinking(iii) Use any pre-recorded western music of your choice, (iv) Use appropriate dress, attire, costumes & make up (v) Bring with you recorded music in MP3 format in CD or Pen Drive.

6 Mins.

Up to 16


O - 14: Classical Dance (Quintet)

(i) Any Indian Classical Dance performance by a group of 5 students. (ii) Use any pre-recorded Indian Classical song/music of your choice, (iii) Use appropriate dress, attire, costumes & make up (iv) Bring with you recorded music in MP3 format in CD or Pen Drive.

10 Mins.

Team of 5


O - 15: Recito-Enactment

(i) Any poem of your choice in English only, (ii) Choir recitation cum enactment.
 (iii) Costume must suit the poem and its enactment (iv) Props are allowed, (v) upto 3 musical instruments played by students or teacher or professional is allowed - special marks (judges' discretionary point upto 5 marks) if the instruments are played by students.

10 Mins.

Up to 20 including Musicians



ESR&R - SEC.


ESR&R - SEC.


Event Code/Event

EVENT SPECIFIC RULES & REGULATIONS

Duration

Number of Participants



GROUP - RED: RED AMARANTHUS AWE (STDS VIII, IX & X)

 


R - 1: To Sir With Love (Greeting card Making)

(i) To prepare a greeting card to be presented to your Teacher on his Birthday/Teachers Day/on him getting President Award for best teacher (ii) Contestants must bring all required things except papers. A-4 Size Drawing Paper will be provided.

90 Mins.

1


R - 2: Art Attack (T - Shirt Painting)

(i) To paint artistically on the T - Shirt, (ii) Painting theme of contestants' choice, avoid vulgarity, (iii) Camel Crylin Mediunm can be used with Fabric/Acrylic Colour Paint, (iv) Contestants can bring plain T-shirt of their size for painting. (iv) Bring with you all the materials required by you. Only Table will be provided by us.

90 Mins.

1


R - 3: Kaleidoscope (Travelogue Writing- English)

(i) You are a frequent traveller. Describe your experiences during one such travell you undertook:(ii) It could be your experineces during a trip to your native place during vacation or     a school trip organised by your school or or a trip you had with your family and relatives or any other travel trip of your choice.  (ii) Bring own good quality pen, papers will be provided (iii) Minimum 350 words length

90 Mins.

1


R - 4: Meri Kahani (Story Writing - Hindi)

 

90 Mins.

1


R - 5: Kavyanjali (Poetry Writing - Marathi)

 

90 Mins.

1


R - 6: Quiz-O-Mania

(i) Questions will be framed on varied topics such as: General Knowledge, Current Affairs, Computer Science and Internet, Arts & Music, Language & Literature, Movies & Entertainements, Science & Technology, History, Geography, Politics & World Affairs, Sports & Games, Business, Entrepreneurs & Economics, Famous Personalities, Religion & Mythology etc. (ii) Quiz-O-Mania will be organises in different rounds. (1) Written Round - The top six teams of the written round will go to the next round consisting of (2) Verbal Round which will include -audio visual round & speed round. (iii) Each school should send a team of 3 students. (iv) All questions are framed in English language only.

3 Hrs.

Team of 3


R - 7: IT Wizard

(i) You are an IT/Computer Professional and planning your own Start-up Business. Towards this: Prepare soft copies of (a) a Pamphlet/Brochure in MS Office Word Document (b) a MS Office Excel presentation showing expected revenue and expenditure for first 5 years, highlight profitability of your start-up and (c) a Power Point Presentation introducing your proposed Start-up, (ii) You may bring downloaded pictures, cliparts, music for background etc. However, the entire work has to be done in our Computer/IT Lab.

2 Hrs.

Team of 2


R - 8: Young Architect

(i) You are an ambitious and creative architect and have decided to participate in a Christmas Crib Making Competition. Prepare a suitable stable - cattle shed - Christmas Crib - with appropirate sorroundings and settings. (ii) The presentation must have a socially uplifting theme. (iii) The contestants must bring all materials required for the competitions.   

3 Hrs.

Team of 10 Students


R - 9: Me-Genius

(i) A mixed bag of activities of full written work involving Mind Teasers, Maths Quiz, Sudoku, Puzzles, Data Analysis & Interpretation, General Awareness, English Language: Grammar Check, Word Check, Vocabulary Builder Games, Test of Reasoning, General Intelligence, Quantitive Aptitude & Arithmetic Ability etc.

45 Mins.

1


R - 10: Extempore Speech - English

(i) Three topics of interest will be announced 1 hour before the scheduled competitions. (ii) Participants are free to choose any one of the topics to speak. (iii) Emphasis will be given for currents events, affairs and topics

5 Mins.

1


R - 11: Extempore Speech - Hindi

(i) Three topics of interest will be announced 1 hour before the scheduled competitions. (ii) Participants are free to choose any one of the topics to speak. (iii) Emphasis will be given for currents events, affairs and topics

5 Mins.

1


R - 12: Extempore Speech - Marathi

(i) Three topics of interest will be announced 1 hour before the scheduled competitions. (ii) Participants are free to choose any one of the topics to speak. (iii) Emphasis will be given for currents events, affairs and topics

5 Mins.

1


R - 13: Fusion is Fashion (Fusion Dance)

(i) It's a  fusion dance performance, (ii) Minimum two different dance styles - one style must be Indian - must be blended to a mesmerizing performance (iii) Use any pre-recorded music/song of your choice, (iv) Use appropriate dress, attire, costumes & make up (v) Bring with you recorded music in MP3 format in CD or Pen Drive, (vi) Vulgur and socially deterimental songs must be avoided.

6 Mins.

Up to 16


R - 14: Bollywood Nites (Bollywood Dance - Actor Specific)

(i) Bollywood performances by any one or more of the following actors, Male: (a) Sharukh Khan, (b) Hrithik Roshan (c) Givinda & Or Ranveer Singh, Female: (a) Sridevi, (b) Madhuri Dixit, (c) Kareena Kapoor and or (iv) Deepika Padukon (ii) Use any pre-recorded  song/music of your choice, (iii) Use appropriate dress, attire, costumes & make up (iv) Bring with you recorded music in MP3 format in CD or Pen Drive (v) Vulgar and socially deterimental songs must be avoided and the Dress/Attire must not be immodest.

6 Mins.

Up to 16


R - 15: Mummery

(i) Mummery is  a performance by mummers. (ii) It's a moving performance without spoken words yet conveying a strong social Message(iii) Prepare a creative miming performance highlighting a Social Evil. (iv) Use appropriate dress, attire, costumes & make up (iv) Bring with you recorded music non-verbal in MP3 format in CD or Pen Drive

6 Mins.

Up to 12


R - 16: Nukkad Natak - Street Play in Hindi

(i) Select a socially important theme of your choice and perform a street play based on it. (ii) Bring out a clear and socially uplifting message for your audience.  (iv) Use appropriate dress, attire, costumes & make up (iv) Bring with you recorded music if needed in MP3 format in CD or Pen Drive (v) Live performance of up to upto 3 musical instruments played by students or teacher or professional is allowed - special marks (judges' discretionary point upto 5 marks) if the instruments are played by students, (vi) Total performance time 15 minutes + 5 minutes for setting up)

20 Mins.

Up to 20 including Musicians


R - 17: Musical Nites (Orchestra)

(i) It's a musical medley orchestra performance. (ii) Medley must be composed of minimum 3 or more songs. (iii) Language is restricted to three namely: English, Hindi & Marathi (or any one indian regional language) (iv) Live performance of up to upto 5 musical instruments played by students or teacher or professional is allowed - special marks (judges' discretionary point upto 5 marks) if the instruments are played by students, (v) Vulgar and socially deterimental songs must be avoided, (vi) Total performance time 15 minutes + 5 minutes for setting up)

20 Mins.

Up to 20 including Musicians


Results

To be updated.